Cookie Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is GA Agency’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://www.ga.agency, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how GA Agency uses them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use (i.e. the information we collect using cookies), how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files of text used to store small pieces of information. Cookies are stored on your device when you load a website on your browser. Cookies help the website function properly, make it more secure, and provide a better user experience. They are also helpful to understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How does GA Agency use cookies?

Like most online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are mainly used to understand how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and ultimately providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies does GA Agency amke use of?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences such as language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website

Targeting and advertising: These cookies help us obtain information from you and your device to display advertisements based on relevant topics that interest you.

More Info:  Hotjar Analytics’ privacy statement

Cookie: Google Analytics 

Name: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz 

Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how users use the GA Agency site. We use the information to compile reports and improve user experience. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors, where they have come to the site from, and the pages they visited. 

More Info: Google Analytics’ privacy statement

Cookie: LinkedIn Analytics 

Purpose: Linkedin Analytics to provide us with web analytics and intelligence about our sites. These companies use programming code to collect information about your interaction with our sites, such as the pages you visit, the links you click on, and how long you are on our sites. This code is only active while you are on a Stein IAS website.

More Info: LinkedIn’s privacy statement

Cookie: LinkedIn Ads

Purpose: We use the LinkedIn Ads cookie to track the success of LinkedIn advertising. To opt-out of LinkedIn Ads, manage your LinkedIn Advertising preferences.

More Info: LinkedIn’s privacy statement

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

How can I control the cookie preferences?

You can change your cookie preferences later in your browsing session by clicking on the “Cookie Policy” tab at the bottom of your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  1. You have the following rights concerning your Data:

    1. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update, or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

    2. Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

    3. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

    4. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit how we can use it.

    5. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy, or transfer your Data.

    6. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

  2. To make inquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: hello@ga.agency.

  3. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make concerning your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

The Data we hold about you must be accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us at hello@ga.agency.

GA AGENCY

360-degree digital marketing agency